Քեմբրիջ
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰembɾíd͡ʒ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰempʰɾít͡ʃʰ]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Քեմբրիջ (Kʻembriǰ) | |||
| dative | Քեմբրիջի (Kʻembriǰi) | |||
| ablative | Քեմբրիջից (Kʻembriǰicʻ) | |||
| instrumental | Քեմբրիջով (Kʻembriǰov) | |||
| locative | Քեմբրիջում (Kʻembriǰum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Քեմբրիջը/Քեմբրիջն (Kʻembriǰə/Kʻembriǰn) | |||
| dative | Քեմբրիջին (Kʻembriǰin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Քեմբրիջս (Kʻembriǰs) | |||
| dative | Քեմբրիջիս (Kʻembriǰis) | |||
| ablative | Քեմբրիջիցս (Kʻembriǰicʻs) | |||
| instrumental | Քեմբրիջովս (Kʻembriǰovs) | |||
| locative | Քեմբրիջումս (Kʻembriǰums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Քեմբրիջդ (Kʻembriǰd) | |||
| dative | Քեմբրիջիդ (Kʻembriǰid) | |||
| ablative | Քեմբրիջիցդ (Kʻembriǰicʻd) | |||
| instrumental | Քեմբրիջովդ (Kʻembriǰovd) | |||
| locative | Քեմբրիջումդ (Kʻembriǰumd) | |||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006) “Ašxarhagrakan anunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʻyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Geographic Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 51
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.