մանկավարժություն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- մանկավարժութիւն (mankavaržutʻiwn) — traditional orthography
Etymology
From Old Armenian մանկավարժութիւն (mankavaržutʻiwn). Equivalent to մանկավարժ (mankavarž) + -ություն (-utʻyun).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑŋkɑvɑɾʒut͡sʰjún]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑŋɡɑvɑɾʒutʰʏ́n]
Declension
n-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մանկավարժություն (mankavaržutʻyun) | |||
| dative | մանկավարժության (mankavaržutʻyan) | |||
| ablative | մանկավարժությունից (mankavaržutʻyunicʻ) | |||
| instrumental | մանկավարժությամբ, մանկավարժությունով* (mankavaržutʻyamb, mankavaržutʻyunov*) | |||
| locative | մանկավարժությունում (mankavaržutʻyunum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մանկավարժությունը/մանկավարժությունն (mankavaržutʻyunə/mankavaržutʻyunn) | |||
| dative | մանկավարժությանը/մանկավարժությանն (mankavaržutʻyanə/mankavaržutʻyann) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մանկավարժությունս (mankavaržutʻyuns) | |||
| dative | մանկավարժությանս (mankavaržutʻyans) | |||
| ablative | մանկավարժությունիցս (mankavaržutʻyunicʻs) | |||
| instrumental | մանկավարժությամբս, մանկավարժությունովս* (mankavaržutʻyambs, mankavaržutʻyunovs*) | |||
| locative | մանկավարժությունումս (mankavaržutʻyunums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մանկավարժությունդ (mankavaržutʻyund) | |||
| dative | մանկավարժությանդ (mankavaržutʻyand) | |||
| ablative | մանկավարժությունիցդ (mankavaržutʻyunicʻd) | |||
| instrumental | մանկավարժությամբդ, մանկավարժությունովդ* (mankavaržutʻyambd, mankavaržutʻyunovd*) | |||
| locative | մանկավարժությունումդ (mankavaržutʻyunumd) | |||
| *colloquial **dated | ||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.