մսեղեն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- մսեղէն (mseġēn) (traditional orthography spelling)
Etymology
From Old Armenian մսեղէն (msełēn); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [məseʁén]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [məseʁén]
- Hyphenation: մը‧սե‧ղեն
Adjective
մսեղեն • (mseġen) (superlative ամենամսեղեն)
- made of meat, made of flesh
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մսեղեն (mseġen) | մսեղեններ (mseġenner) | ||
| dative | մսեղենի (mseġeni) | մսեղենների (mseġenneri) | ||
| ablative | մսեղենից (mseġenicʻ) | մսեղեններից (mseġennericʻ) | ||
| instrumental | մսեղենով (mseġenov) | մսեղեններով (mseġennerov) | ||
| locative | մսեղենում (mseġenum) | մսեղեններում (mseġennerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մսեղենը/մսեղենն (mseġenə/mseġenn) | մսեղենները/մսեղեններն (mseġennerə/mseġennern) | ||
| dative | մսեղենին (mseġenin) | մսեղեններին (mseġennerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մսեղենս (mseġens) | մսեղեններս (mseġenners) | ||
| dative | մսեղենիս (mseġenis) | մսեղեններիս (mseġenneris) | ||
| ablative | մսեղենիցս (mseġenicʻs) | մսեղեններիցս (mseġennericʻs) | ||
| instrumental | մսեղենովս (mseġenovs) | մսեղեններովս (mseġennerovs) | ||
| locative | մսեղենումս (mseġenums) | մսեղեններումս (mseġennerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մսեղենդ (mseġend) | մսեղեններդ (mseġennerd) | ||
| dative | մսեղենիդ (mseġenid) | մսեղեններիդ (mseġennerid) | ||
| ablative | մսեղենիցդ (mseġenicʻd) | մսեղեններիցդ (mseġennericʻd) | ||
| instrumental | մսեղենովդ (mseġenovd) | մսեղեններովդ (mseġennerovd) | ||
| locative | մսեղենումդ (mseġenumd) | մսեղեններումդ (mseġennerumd) | ||
Noun
մսեղեն • (mseġen)
- (collective noun) meals of meat
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մսեղեն (mseġen) | |||
| dative | մսեղենի (mseġeni) | |||
| ablative | մսեղենից (mseġenicʻ) | |||
| instrumental | մսեղենով (mseġenov) | |||
| locative | մսեղենում (mseġenum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մսեղենը/մսեղենն (mseġenə/mseġenn) | |||
| dative | մսեղենին (mseġenin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մսեղենս (mseġens) | |||
| dative | մսեղենիս (mseġenis) | |||
| ablative | մսեղենիցս (mseġenicʻs) | |||
| instrumental | մսեղենովս (mseġenovs) | |||
| locative | մսեղենումս (mseġenums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մսեղենդ (mseġend) | |||
| dative | մսեղենիդ (mseġenid) | |||
| ablative | մսեղենիցդ (mseġenicʻd) | |||
| instrumental | մսեղենովդ (mseġenovd) | |||
| locative | մսեղենումդ (mseġenumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.