ուռթանալ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ուռթանալ (uṙtʻanal).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [urtʰɑnɑ́l]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [urtʰɑnɑ́l]
- Hyphenation: ուռ‧թա‧նալ
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուռթանալ (uṙtʻanal) | |
| nominative definite | ուռթանալը/ուռթանալն (uṙtʻanalə/uṙtʻanaln) | |
| dative | ուռթանալու (uṙtʻanalu) | |
| dative definite | ուռթանալուն (uṙtʻanalun) | |
| ablative | ուռթանալուց (uṙtʻanalucʻ) | |
| instrumental | ուռթանալով (uṙtʻanalov) | |
| locative | ուռթանալում (uṙtʻanalum) | |
Conjugation
plain -al conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | ուռթանալ (uṙtʻanal) | imperfective converb | ուռթանում (uṙtʻanum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | ուռթանալիս (uṙtʻanalis) | ||||
| causative | ուռթացնել (uṙtʻacʻnel) | perfective converb | ուռթացել (uṙtʻacʻel) | ||||
| aorist stem | ուռթաց- (uṙtʻacʻ-) | future converb I | ուռթանալու (uṙtʻanalu) | ||||
| resultative participle | ուռթացած (uṙtʻacʻac) | future converb II | ուռթանալիք (uṙtʻanalikʻ) | ||||
| subject participle | ուռթացող (uṙtʻacʻoġ) | connegative converb | ուռթանա (uṙtʻana) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ուռթանում եմ (uṙtʻanum em) | ուռթանում ես (uṙtʻanum es) | ուռթանում է (uṙtʻanum ē) | ուռթանում ենք (uṙtʻanum enkʻ) | ուռթանում եք (uṙtʻanum ekʻ) | ուռթանում են (uṙtʻanum en) | |
| past imperfective | ուռթանում էի (uṙtʻanum ēi) | ուռթանում էիր (uṙtʻanum ēir) | ուռթանում էր (uṙtʻanum ēr) | ուռթանում էինք (uṙtʻanum ēinkʻ) | ուռթանում էիք (uṙtʻanum ēikʻ) | ուռթանում էին (uṙtʻanum ēin) | |
| future | ուռթանալու եմ (uṙtʻanalu em) | ուռթանալու ես (uṙtʻanalu es) | ուռթանալու է (uṙtʻanalu ē) | ուռթանալու ենք (uṙtʻanalu enkʻ) | ուռթանալու եք (uṙtʻanalu ekʻ) | ուռթանալու են (uṙtʻanalu en) | |
| past future | ուռթանալու էի (uṙtʻanalu ēi) | ուռթանալու էիր (uṙtʻanalu ēir) | ուռթանալու էր (uṙtʻanalu ēr) | ուռթանալու էինք (uṙtʻanalu ēinkʻ) | ուռթանալու էիք (uṙtʻanalu ēikʻ) | ուռթանալու էին (uṙtʻanalu ēin) | |
| present perfect | ուռթացել եմ (uṙtʻacʻel em) | ուռթացել ես (uṙtʻacʻel es) | ուռթացել է (uṙtʻacʻel ē) | ուռթացել ենք (uṙtʻacʻel enkʻ) | ուռթացել եք (uṙtʻacʻel ekʻ) | ուռթացել են (uṙtʻacʻel en) | |
| pluperfect | ուռթացել էի (uṙtʻacʻel ēi) | ուռթացել էիր (uṙtʻacʻel ēir) | ուռթացել էր (uṙtʻacʻel ēr) | ուռթացել էինք (uṙtʻacʻel ēinkʻ) | ուռթացել էիք (uṙtʻacʻel ēikʻ) | ուռթացել էին (uṙtʻacʻel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ուռթացա (uṙtʻacʻa) | ուռթացար (uṙtʻacʻar) | ուռթացավ (uṙtʻacʻav) | ուռթացանք (uṙtʻacʻankʻ) | ուռթացաք (uṙtʻacʻakʻ) | ուռթացան (uṙtʻacʻan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ուռթանամ (uṙtʻanam) | ուռթանաս (uṙtʻanas) | ուռթանա (uṙtʻana) | ուռթանանք (uṙtʻanankʻ) | ուռթանաք (uṙtʻanakʻ) | ուռթանան (uṙtʻanan) | |
| past | ուռթանայի (uṙtʻanayi) | ուռթանայիր (uṙtʻanayir) | ուռթանար (uṙtʻanar) | ուռթանայինք (uṙtʻanayinkʻ) | ուռթանայիք (uṙtʻanayikʻ) | ուռթանային (uṙtʻanayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կուռթանամ (kuṙtʻanam) | կուռթանաս (kuṙtʻanas) | կուռթանա (kuṙtʻana) | կուռթանանք (kuṙtʻanankʻ) | կուռթանաք (kuṙtʻanakʻ) | կուռթանան (kuṙtʻanan) | |
| past | կուռթանայի (kuṙtʻanayi) | կուռթանայիր (kuṙtʻanayir) | կուռթանար (kuṙtʻanar) | կուռթանայինք (kuṙtʻanayinkʻ) | կուռթանայիք (kuṙtʻanayikʻ) | կուռթանային (kuṙtʻanayin) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ուռթացի՛ր, ուռթացի՛* (uṙtʻacʻír, uṙtʻacʻí*) | — | — | ուռթացե՛ք (uṙtʻacʻékʻ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
plain -al negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չուռթանալ (čʻuṙtʻanal) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չուռթացած (čʻuṙtʻacʻac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չուռթացող (čʻuṙtʻacʻoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ ուռթանում (čʻem uṙtʻanum) | չես ուռթանում (čʻes uṙtʻanum) | չի ուռթանում (čʻi uṙtʻanum) | չենք ուռթանում (čʻenkʻ uṙtʻanum) | չեք ուռթանում (čʻekʻ uṙtʻanum) | չեն ուռթանում (čʻen uṙtʻanum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ուռթանում (čʻēi uṙtʻanum) | չէիր ուռթանում (čʻēir uṙtʻanum) | չէր ուռթանում (čʻēr uṙtʻanum) | չէինք ուռթանում (čʻēinkʻ uṙtʻanum) | չէիք ուռթանում (čʻēikʻ uṙtʻanum) | չէին ուռթանում (čʻēin uṙtʻanum) | |
| future | չեմ ուռթանալու (čʻem uṙtʻanalu) | չես ուռթանալու (čʻes uṙtʻanalu) | չի ուռթանալու (čʻi uṙtʻanalu) | չենք ուռթանալու (čʻenkʻ uṙtʻanalu) | չեք ուռթանալու (čʻekʻ uṙtʻanalu) | չեն ուռթանալու (čʻen uṙtʻanalu) | |
| past future | չէի ուռթանալու (čʻēi uṙtʻanalu) | չէիր ուռթանալու (čʻēir uṙtʻanalu) | չէր ուռթանալու (čʻēr uṙtʻanalu) | չէինք ուռթանալու (čʻēinkʻ uṙtʻanalu) | չէիք ուռթանալու (čʻēikʻ uṙtʻanalu) | չէին ուռթանալու (čʻēin uṙtʻanalu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ ուռթացել (čʻem uṙtʻacʻel) | չես ուռթացել (čʻes uṙtʻacʻel) | չի ուռթացել (čʻi uṙtʻacʻel) | չենք ուռթացել (čʻenkʻ uṙtʻacʻel) | չեք ուռթացել (čʻekʻ uṙtʻacʻel) | չեն ուռթացել (čʻen uṙtʻacʻel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի ուռթացել (čʻēi uṙtʻacʻel) | չէիր ուռթացել (čʻēir uṙtʻacʻel) | չէր ուռթացել (čʻēr uṙtʻacʻel) | չէինք ուռթացել (čʻēinkʻ uṙtʻacʻel) | չէիք ուռթացել (čʻēikʻ uṙtʻacʻel) | չէին ուռթացել (čʻēin uṙtʻacʻel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չուռթացա (čʻuṙtʻacʻa) | չուռթացար (čʻuṙtʻacʻar) | չուռթացավ (čʻuṙtʻacʻav) | չուռթացանք (čʻuṙtʻacʻankʻ) | չուռթացաք (čʻuṙtʻacʻakʻ) | չուռթացան (čʻuṙtʻacʻan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չուռթանամ (čʻuṙtʻanam) | չուռթանաս (čʻuṙtʻanas) | չուռթանա (čʻuṙtʻana) | չուռթանանք (čʻuṙtʻanankʻ) | չուռթանաք (čʻuṙtʻanakʻ) | չուռթանան (čʻuṙtʻanan) | |
| past | չուռթանայի (čʻuṙtʻanayi) | չուռթանայիր (čʻuṙtʻanayir) | չուռթանար (čʻuṙtʻanar) | չուռթանայինք (čʻuṙtʻanayinkʻ) | չուռթանայիք (čʻuṙtʻanayikʻ) | չուռթանային (čʻuṙtʻanayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ ուռթանա (čʻem uṙtʻana) | չես ուռթանա (čʻes uṙtʻana) | չի ուռթանա (čʻi uṙtʻana) | չենք ուռթանա (čʻenkʻ uṙtʻana) | չեք ուռթանա (čʻekʻ uṙtʻana) | չեն ուռթանա (čʻen uṙtʻana) | |
| past | չէի ուռթանա (čʻēi uṙtʻana) | չէիր ուռթանա (čʻēir uṙtʻana) | չէր ուռթանա (čʻēr uṙtʻana) | չէինք ուռթանա (čʻēinkʻ uṙtʻana) | չէիք ուռթանա (čʻēikʻ uṙtʻana) | չէին ուռթանա (čʻēin uṙtʻana) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ուռթացիր, մի՛ ուռթացի* (mí uṙtʻacʻir, mí uṙtʻacʻi*) | — | — | մի՛ ուռթացեք (mí uṙtʻacʻekʻ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուռթանալ (uṙtʻanal) | |||
| dative | ուռթանալու (uṙtʻanalu) | |||
| ablative | ուռթանալուց (uṙtʻanalucʻ) | |||
| instrumental | ուռթանալով (uṙtʻanalov) | |||
| locative | ուռթանալում (uṙtʻanalum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ուռթանալը/ուռթանալն (uṙtʻanalə/uṙtʻanaln) | |||
| dative | ուռթանալուն (uṙtʻanalun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ուռթանալս (uṙtʻanals) | |||
| dative | ուռթանալուս (uṙtʻanalus) | |||
| ablative | ուռթանալուցս (uṙtʻanalucʻs) | |||
| instrumental | ուռթանալովս (uṙtʻanalovs) | |||
| locative | ուռթանալումս (uṙtʻanalums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ուռթանալդ (uṙtʻanald) | |||
| dative | ուռթանալուդ (uṙtʻanalud) | |||
| ablative | ուռթանալուցդ (uṙtʻanalucʻd) | |||
| instrumental | ուռթանալովդ (uṙtʻanalovd) | |||
| locative | ուռթանալումդ (uṙtʻanalumd) | |||
References
- Ter Xačʻaturean, Artašēs (1992) “ուռթանալ”, in Hayocʻ lezui nor baṙaran [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, volume II, Beirut: G. Doniguian & Fils, page 595a
Old Armenian
Declension
The template Template:xcl-noun-ո-unc does not use the parameter(s): vow=onPlease see Module:checkparams for help with this warning.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.