ლაბორატორია
Georgian
Etymology
Borrowed from Russian лаборато́рия (laboratórija), ultimately from Latin labōrātōrium.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /laboratʼoria/, [ɫaboɾatʼoɾia]
Declension
Declension of ლაბორატორია (see Georgian declension)
| singular | plural | archaic plural | |
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ლაბორატორია (laboraṭoria) | ლაბორატორიები (laboraṭoriebi) | ლაბორატორიანი (laboraṭoriani) |
| ergative | ლაბორატორიამ (laboraṭoriam) | ლაბორატორიებმა (laboraṭoriebma) | ლაბორატორიათ(ა) (laboraṭoriat(a)) |
| dative | ლაბორატორიას(ა) (laboraṭorias(a)) | ლაბორატორიებს(ა) (laboraṭoriebs(a)) | ლაბორატორიათ(ა) (laboraṭoriat(a)) |
| genitive | ლაბორატორიის(ა) (laboraṭoriis(a)) | ლაბორატორიების(ა) (laboraṭoriebis(a)) | ლაბორატორიათ(ა) (laboraṭoriat(a)) |
| instrumental | ლაბორატორიით(ა) (laboraṭoriit(a)) | ლაბორატორიებით(ა) (laboraṭoriebit(a)) | |
| adverbial | ლაბორატორიად(ა) (laboraṭoriad(a)) | ლაბორატორიებად(ა) (laboraṭoriebad(a)) | |
| vocative | ლაბორატორიავ (laboraṭoriav) | ლაბორატორიებო (laboraṭoriebo) | ლაბორატორიანო (laboraṭoriano) |
| Notes: archaic plurals might not exist. | |||
Postpositional inflection of ლაბორატორია (see Georgian postpositions)
| postpositions taking a dative case | singular | plural |
|---|---|---|
| -ზე (on - ) | ლაბორატორიაზე (laboraṭoriaze) | ლაბორატორიებზე (laboraṭoriebze) |
| -თან (near - ) | ლაბორატორიასთან (laboraṭoriastan) | ლაბორატორიებთან (laboraṭoriebtan) |
| -ში (in - ) | ლაბორატორიაში (laboraṭoriaši) | ლაბორატორიებში (laboraṭoriebši) |
| -ვით (like a - ) | ლაბორატორიასავით (laboraṭoriasavit) | ლაბორატორიებივით (laboraṭoriebivit) |
| postpositions taking a genitive case | singular | plural |
| -თვის (for - ) | ლაბორატორიისთვის (laboraṭoriistvis) | ლაბორატორიებისთვის (laboraṭoriebistvis) |
| -ებრ (like a - ) | ლაბორატორიისებრ (laboraṭoriisebr) | ლაბორატორიებისებრ (laboraṭoriebisebr) |
| -კენ (towards - ) | ლაბორატორიისკენ (laboraṭoriisḳen) | ლაბორატორიებისკენ (laboraṭoriebisḳen) |
| -გან (from/of - ) | ლაბორატორიისგან (laboraṭoriisgan) | ლაბორატორიებისგან (laboraṭoriebisgan) |
| postpositions taking an instrumental case | singular | plural |
| -დან (from / since - ) | ლაბორატორიიდან (laboraṭoriidan) | ლაბორატორიებიდან (laboraṭoriebidan) |
| -ურთ (together with - ) | ლაბორატორიითურთ (laboraṭoriiturt) | ლაბორატორიებითურთ (laboraṭoriebiturt) |
| postpositions taking an adverbial case | singular | plural |
| -მდე (up to - ) | ლაბორატორიამდე (laboraṭoriamde) | ლაბორატორიებამდე (laboraṭoriebamde) |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.